CLA-2-61A:P: G34 F83290

John George Vareldzis
Swimeezy USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 42506
Portland, OR 97242-0506

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s one-piece protective sun suit from South Africa and Zimbabwe Dear Mr. Vareldzis:

In your letter dated February 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. .

The submitted sample is a child’s s one-piece protective sun suit made of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent spandex. The garment features a round ribbed neck opening, short hemmed raglan sleeves, a front zipper opening, and short hemmed leg openings. The sun suit will be imported in girls and unisex sizes, 2/3 to 13/14. The applicable subheading for the sun suit will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other…sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The one-piece sun suit falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of South Africa and Zimbabwe are presently not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director
Atlanta, GA